top of page

Privacy Notice

 

Introduction: your privacy

The Privacy Notice below explains how we use information about you and how we protect your privacy. 

Privacy Notice - Why we use your personal information

Personal information can be anything that identifies and relates to a living person. This can include information that when put together with other information can then identify a person. For example, this could be your name and contact details.  

Why do we need your personal information? 

We may need to use some information about you: 

  • to deliver services and support to you (eg newsletters / emails)

  • to manage those services we provide to you

  • to help investigate any worries or complaints you have about your services
     

How the law allows us to use your personal information

There are a number of legal, legitimate or lawful reasons why we need to collect and use your personal information.

Generally we collect and use personal information in circumstances where:

  • you have entered into a contract with us (ie bought a ticket to an event)

  • it is necessary to protect someone in an emergency

  • it is required by law

  • you have made your information publicly available

  • it is necessary for legal cases

  • it is to the benefit of society as a whole

  • it is necessary to protect public health

  • it is necessary for archiving, research, or statistical purposes

  • you, or your legal representative, have given consent
     

If we have consent to use your personal information, you have the right to remove it at any time.

If you want to remove your consent, contact fromthegrapevine@flemingnet.com 

We only use what we need!

Where we can, we will only collect and use personal information if we need it to deliver a service or meet a requirement.

If we do not need personal information, we will either, keep you anonymous if we already have it for something else, or we will not ask you for it. For example in a survey, we may not need your contact details we will only collect your survey responses. 

If we use your personal information for research and analysis, we will always keep you anonymous or use a different name unless you have explicitly agreed that your personal information can be used for that research. 

We do not sell your personal information to anyone else.   

What you can do with your information

The law gives you a number of rights to control what personal information is used by us and how it is used by us.

You can ask for access to the information we hold on you

We would normally expect to share what we record about you with you whenever we assess your needs or provide you with services.

However, you also have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we have about you and the services you receive from us. When we receive a request from you in writing, we must give you access to everything we have recorded about you, however, we cannot let you see any parts of your records that contain:  

  • confidential information about other people

  • data a professional thinks will cause serious harm to you or someone else’s physical or mental wellbeing; or

  • if we think that giving you the information may stop us from preventing or detecting a crime.
     

This applies to personal information that is in both paper and electronic records. If you ask us, we will also let others see your record (except if one of the points above applies).

If you cannot ask for your records in writing, we will make sure there are other ways that you can.

If you have any queries about access to your information contact fromthegrapevine@flemingnet.com

You can ask to change information you think is inaccurate

You should let us know if you disagree with something written on your file.

We may not always be able to change or remove that information but we will correct factual inaccuracies and may include your comments in the record to show that you disagree with it.

You can ask to delete information (right to be forgotten)

In some circumstances, you can ask for your personal information to be deleted, for example:  

  • Where your personal information is no longer needed for the reason it was collected in the first place.

  • Where you have removed your consent for us to use your information and where there is no other legal, legitimate or lawful reason for us to keep it.

  • Where there is no legal reason for the use of your information.

  • Where deleting the information is a legal requirement.

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share your information with any other organisations.

How do we protect your information?

We will do what we can to make sure we hold records about you (on paper and electronically) in a secure way, and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.

Where can I get advice?

For independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing issues, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (if you prefer to use a national rate number).

Alternatively, visit ico.org.uk or email casework@ico.org.uk.

How you use this website (something called Google Analytics)

 

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it is meeting peoples' needs and to understand how we can make the website work better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages on this site you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on while you are here.

We do not collect or store any other personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this data cannot be used to identify who you are.

Other people’s cookies

We sometimes use videos, content and feeds from other websites. These websites place cookies on your device when watching or viewing these pages.

Turning off cookies

You can stop cookies being downloaded on to your computer or other device by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

There is more information about how to delete or stop using cookies on AboutCookies.org. You can also opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics.

Further guidance on the use of personal information can be found at ico.org.uk.

bottom of page